Skip to content
Set as your preferred homepage
Pasco County Libraries logo
Connect with Pasco Libraries (727) 861-3040 Facebook logo Twitter logo YouTube logo Instagram logo Printer logo

Animals in Library Buildings

PASCO COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM POLICY MANUAL

SECTION: PUBLIC SERVICE

POLICY TITLE: ANIMALS IN LIBRARY BUILDINGS

EFFECTIVE DATE: MARCH 2004

REVISED: JULY 2008

JANUARY 2010

 

Acceptance Statement:

The Pasco County Library System considers use of the libraries facilities to constitute acceptance of this policy.

Statement of Policy:

Patrons are not permitted to bring animals into any library building with the exception of the following:

Service Animals: In accordance with the Americans With Disabilities Act, any person with a disability is allowed to bring their service animal into the library. Staff may ask the person who has the animal if it is a service animal required because of a disability and may ask what tasks the animal has been trained to perform in order to determine the difference between a service animal and a pet. Any animal identified as a service animal must be admitted.

The care and supervision of the service animal is solely the responsibility of the owner. If the service animal is aggressive with staff or other patrons or if it otherwise acts out of control, the person may be asked to take the animal from the building. The person with the disability will be given the option of using the library without having the service animal on the premises. For more information see Florida Statute Chapter 413.08

 The library may choose to offer educational programs for the public that include various animals. Such animals are permitted in the library building for the duration of the program and must be accompanied by the owner at all times.

Violation of Policy:

Patrons who violate this policy will be made aware of the violation. Patrons will be asked to remove the animal from the building immediately. Failure to remove the animal from the building as instructed may result in prohibition from returning to the library for a specific amount of time as determined by the Branch Manager or their designee. Failure to leave the building when asked to do so will be considered trespassing, and may result in law enforcement being contacted.

View PDF Version